GDPR Policy

 

  1. Who is the data controller for Kellogg's GAA Cúl Camps ("Cúl Camps")?
    1. The data controller is the GAA, Croke Park Stadium, Jones’ Road, Drumcondra, Dublin 3 [Charles Harrison, National Cúl Camp Coordinator, Games Development Department, Croke Park, Jones Road, Drumcondra Dublin 3].
    2. The Cúl Camps representative is Charles Harrison [email – charles.harrison@gaa.ie]
  2. Who is the Data Protection Officer of the GAA?
    kelly.cunningham@gaa.ie
  3. With whom will we share your data?
    1. We may share your data with the following Cúl Camps personnel:-
      1. National coordinator;
      2. County coordinator;
      3. Club coordinator;
      4. Club personnel;
      5. Camp Coach
  4. For what purposes will my/my child’s personal data be used and on what basis?
    1. Your/your child’s personal data requested in section one and section two will be used for the purpose of administering the Cúl Camp and performing the contract with you. If you fail to provide the information requested, your child will not be accepted to participate on the Cúl Camps.
    2. If you have explicitly consented that we may do so by ticking the relevant boxes on the application form, your/your child’s personal data may also be used to:
      1. [administer medication to your child, convey your child to a Doctor or hospital and to share that information with medical personnel]
      2. [contact you by e-mail or telephone for research purposes];
      3. [include you/your child in the Kellogg’s draw];
      4. [notifying you of future Kellogg’s GAA Cúl Camps]
  5. Can I withdraw my consent at any time?
    You may withdraw your consent at any time to the processing at paragraph 4.3 by writing to [Charles Harrison, National Cúl Camp coordinator, Games Development Department, Croke Park, Jones Road, Drumcondra Dublin 3]. If you withdraw your consent, such withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of the processing prior to the withdrawal of your consent.
  6. How long will GAA retain your/your child’s personal data?
    1. Unless you have explicitly consented to us retaining your/your child’s data for the purpose of notifying you of future Cúl Camps, we will delete your/your child’s data within two months of the conclusion of the Cúl Camp for which your child was registered.
    2. If you have consented to us retaining your/your child’s data for the purpose of notifying you of future Cúl Camps, we will retain your/your child’s data for a period of [two years], unless you withdraw your consent earlier.
  7. Right to request access to, rectification, erasure of personal data or restriction of processing or data portability
    1. You have the right to access any personal data which we hold about you/your child or to request the rectification of any information that we have about you. If you would like to access or rectify your personal data, please send your request in writing to [Charles Harrison, National Cúl Camp coordinator, Games Development Department, Croke Park, Jones Road, Drumcondra Dublin 3].
    2. In certain circumstances, you have the right to request that we erase your/your child’s personal data, the right to restrict our use of your/your child’s data and the right to data portability. For further information, please write to [Charles Harrison, National Cúl Camp coordinator, Games Development Department, Croke Park, Jones Road, Drumcondra Dublin 3].
  8. How do I make a complaint or report a breach?
    1. If you have a complaint in relation to our processing of your/ your child’s information we encourage you to contact kelly.cunningham@gaa.ie  with a view to resolving it informally.
    2. Should you wish to make a complaint or report a breach in relation to your personal data, you can do so by emailing the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner using the following email address: info@dataprotection.ie
  9. Automated Decision Making
    We do not process your personal data in connection with automated decision making.

Free GAA Gear & Backpack*

Kelloggs Cúl Camps Gear: jersey, backpack and training top

Each child receives FREE Kellogg's GAA gear and backpack

*terms and conditions apply Find Out More

Did you know?

It's also possible to book a second camp for your child, without the gear and bag, at a reduced rate.

Find Out More Kelloggs Corn Flakes and Rice Krispies packs